Tuesday, November 30, 2010

when we first met

it's finally cold enough to wear coats! :D yay! before i'd probably just stick to wearing hoodies and your run of the mill jackets, but this time i'm really trying to challenge myself and step out of my comfort zone. like for instance, when i was younger i used to just wear coats, like the one i'm wearing today, for places where i felt like i had to dress up, like church. but now, hey, it's open season now ;D also, one of my friends who i found out read my blog, asked me where i take my photos at. and i thought i'd take you guys on a little virtual tour :]
video

Monday, November 29, 2010

i know what i am

i'm 5'1". that's pretty petite right? i mean, according to ANTM's petite cycle anyone under 5'7" is considered petite but personally i find someone who's 5'5" is pretty tall.
usually my small stature doesn't really faze me or anything like that, except when i have to buy clothes like pants because even when i grab the shortest ones i can find on the shelf, i still end up stepping on the hems =______= [[i could hem them myself but i lack a sewing machine and i'm too lazy to do it lol]]
and it can also be a pain in the ass when i'm too short to reach something on a shelf or the like. but other than those things, it's not really a big deal. i've known other girls my age and older who're shorter than me and i'm pretty used to having most of the people i see be at eye level haha.
but as i've mentioned before, things like pants shopping can sometimes get annoying and a bit discouraging because of my short legs. and not only that, sometimes buying other clothes like jackets, coats, dresses, etc. can be more of a challenge because the proportions can be kinda wonky.
although something that i find that helps for finding clothes "my size" are kids clothes! :D
granted i am wayyy too old to be shopping for things in the kids' section but amongst the hannah montana t shirts and ben 10 pj's are secret little gems that fit like a glove :3
i've been known to wear some of my younger cousins' clothes when i was younger [[and skinnier]] and i actually own a couple of children's clothing items and have worn them out and about.
one of the most recent kid's clothes that i've gotten for myself is this faux leather jacket that i got yesterday at costco :]





it's pretty snuggly and pretty much fits like a glove. the funny thing was though that i just tried on the jacket as kind of a joke because, like i said, i'm petite and i thought, hey, i could probably fit that lol and...i did. or it did. then my mom was kept telling me that it looked good on me and you couldn't really tell that it was for little boys. [[do i know how to rock it or what? ;] haha jk]]







so anyways, like i probably mentioned last post that i got a new camera, i took a little photo adventure at this park that is literally right next to my school. the sun was setting and i thought "o hey, what nice lighting!" ah heh, no. as you can see i've had some trouble with the lighting and getting used to my new camera aaaand i probably should've brought my tripod with me but hey, lesson learned :]

also to tell you guys the truth, i kinda felt like greaser sandy from grease in today's outfit and i was singing "youre the one that i want" in my head much of the day. c[: haha

jacket-hawke and co.

black t shirt- DIY

jeans-bullhead from pacsun

flats-soho lab

typewriter necklace-borrowed from cousin

Sunday, November 28, 2010

ring around the...turkey lol

blah! not having wifi at home is eternallly insuferable >:p i've tried to do a vlog on my new digi cam for the past couple of days but so far, no bueno -,- it's always a couple of mbs too big.

so anyways, happy thanksgiving guys! :D i've had, what feels like a totally pigged out thanksgiving break. though surprisingly i feel like i haven't eaten that much compared to last year :]
i've spent thanksgiving with the rest of my fam at my cousins house playing just dance 2 adn getting a pretty damn great thanksgiving surprise :]
MY COUSIN ELIZA AND HER HUSBAND CAME HOME FOR THANKSGIVING! :D
i was so happy, i've missed her like crazy and her baby bump has just gotten so big! it's pretty exciting :D [[i even got to feel baby sophia kick! it was pretty mind blowing :3]]








[[dress-f21, blazer-ross, heels-present from my aunt]]

my thanksgiving outfit [[sans tights]] that i wore for like, 10 seconds then dressed down in shorts and a t shirt to play just dance 2 haha. hey, i'm champ at that game and i intend to keep my title ;] also as you can see, one of my dogs, frisco decided to make a cameo during my photoshoot. i think he was looking for one of his rawhide bones or maybe he just liked to follow me running back and forth between my tripod and in front of my closet. haha

my t-day break was pretty uneventful till this weekend. it was kind of a mix of crazy. thurs:t-day with dancing and singing and total grubbin
fri:waking up early and going black friday shopping with my cousin yvanna. [[though i've only bought a camera but i've been wanting one for like, ever so i pretty much blew what little cash i had on a new digi cam :] though i'm kind of in need of new clothes -,-]] also afterwards my cousin and i went to the library and checked out some books and kind of nerded out a bit c{:
sat: was planning on going shopping at an outlet mall with my mom but i woke up late then all the fam and friends went to go see my cousin eliza's ultra sound and we all saw baby sophia! she looks just like her momma :] but she was very shy and kept hiding her face with her hands :] gah! can't wait to meet her!

ah what a weekend :]
well hope you guys had a bomb-bastic thanksgiving as well ;] ttyl!

Thursday, November 25, 2010

busy busy dizzy lizzy

hey guys, sorry for this ages long haitus. >____< i haven't been able to get anywhere with wifi since i last posted. [[i have no wifi at my house which really sucks :P]] so to make up for it i took a video of my newly decorated/clean room :] so hopefully i'll get it up here for you guys to see :]

video

sorry for the poor lighting btw. it was night time and yea...i look kinda weird. lol

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

always

for the past couple of weeks i find myself going to balboa park here in san digeo a lot more often than i usually do.
mostly trips to the zoo for my anthropology project on primates but i still worked in a little visiting time with my friend aj who works at the japanese friendship garden in the park and just wander around looking at all the great architechure and just all of balboa's overall granduer and history.


the speckles organ theatre


the giant fountain outside the natural history museum and ruben h fleet center


aj in one of the many courtyards in the park.

._______. i feel like i should've taken more pictures for this post to give a better idea of what balboa park looks like but since i'm a sd native and i've been here a lot i'm not really into looking like a tourist going camera happy with my camera phone. lol also plus i feel like special places like this deserve to have their photos taken by a camera that is not part of a phone. haha

i also feel like balboa is like one of the perfect places to go "camera whoring" in haha



[[blazer-ross, tank top- calvin klein, shorts-target, flats-soho lab, necklace-borrowed from cousin]]

this was at the organ theatre that was right next door to the friendship garden and i was just killing time here while i waited for aj to finish work to go buy our friend her bday present.


[[ chinese coke a cola shirt-coke store in vegas, shorts-target]]
this was last wednesday when aj and i went to the ruben h fleet center for a little field trip for my astronomy lab. it was in this crazy dome shaped movie screen theatre and it showed "the sky tonight" and it was pretty trippy.
actually before we went inside i kind of invisioned the episode of freaks and geeks were they went to the lazer dome to watch a pink floyd lazer show. haha


aaaaaaaaaand this is me looking like a dork trying to look like golum or something in the children's museum in the ruben h fleet center lol "aj take my picture quick!" "whatre you trying to do?" "look like a monster or something with all the smoke! cmon!" "dude you're such a dork"



in truth i haven't been to balboa since 5th grade and i haven't really been around the whole entire park [[it's pretty big]] but i feel like this season is the season of balboa and there's just a whole bunch of things that's gonna happen here in the near future. [[now i just need a better camera...-,-]]] but i'll forsure blog about them when they happne ;]

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

shootin the moon

hey guys!
sorry for not updating in a week but i'm glad now i kinda have time to blog :]
how was you halloweekend? :]

i felt like mine went by really fast but it was kinda eventful i guess :]
friday i went to my doctors and killed time in between with my mom at the mall that was practically right across teh street from both. grabbed a gyros and omg that is one of the most tasty-est things i've ever eaten! lol kinda sad i didn't take a picture of it but it's making me want to learn how to cook greek food. i'm sure my fam is getting tired of me cooking american and asian food haha.
o yea and i also bought this bad ass vampire teeth necklace at this second hand shop called "whatever" and i pretty much am in love with it :]



wore this outfit to church on halloween and the vamp teeth with i thought was probably a weird thing to wear to a catholic church haha. but anyways at the time when i was putting together an outfit for church i was looking for inspiration from my favorite bloggers adn i found this old[[ish]] picture of orchid grey layer the dynamite dress from modcloth under a grey long sleeve and decided to try my hand at it.
it actually took a lot of trial and error trying to get the proportions of the top and dress to look just right and to not look too puffy in layers. [[gah one of my issues with layering. like i love how it looks on other people it's just sometimes hard for me to pull off and i don't usually layer unless it's really really cold]] but i'm glad that this turned out pretty good :]



also wanna apologize for lack of photos. ^_____^; my mom and i had to hurry up for church which we were late for [[again haha]].
but anyways, i'm glad that i have readers now that check out my blog :D more reason for me to start blogging again right :]

black top-gap
white dress [[worn as skirt]]-f21
black heels-gift from my aunt
studded belt-came from another skirt
vampire teeth necklace-secondhand store